Translation: Français - English - Deutsch

Personal data

ActiNetwork respects its users' privacy and endeavors to ensure that any information collected that could be used to identify an individual is treated the same way as personal data or information.

The information we are obliged to collect comes from:

  • The voluntary registration of an email address allowing you to receive one of our newsletters or partner offers, or
  • The collection of your personal details during registration or the completion of a form on one of our sites, or
  • The data derived from your navigation on our websites via cookies: consulting a page, clicking on a link, performing a search, etc., or
  • Information coming from the reception of an email or correspondence from you.

Furthermore, personal data is stored in accordance with Decree No.2011-219 from February 25, 2011 relative to data storage and communication allowing for the identification of any person who has contributed to the creation of online content.

Information collected on our websites is for the exclusive use of ActiNetwork and its subsidiaries. No information will be transmitted to third parties or used for marketing purposes without your consent.

You have the right to access, modify, edit and delete your personal data in accordance with the "Informatique et Libertés" law of January 6, 1978, modified in 2004.

This right can be exercised by sending a letter to: ActiNetwork / 4 rue de Bitche / 67300 Schiltigheim / France. The request must be accompanied by a photocopy of a valid proof of ID.

We are not responsible for personal data collected by third parties to whom you have given personal information via forms or any other means. Please consult their terms and conditions and/or privacy policies.

Cookies

Discover what cookies are, how they are used, and how they are managed.

What is a cookie?

A cookie (or proof of connection) is a small text file that can be stored by the browser on the hard disk or memory of your device (computer, smartphone, tablet, ...) on behalf of the accessed website or when you click on an advertisement site. This file is safe, has a limited lifespan and can be used only by the website that deposited it. Each cookie is assigned an anonymous identifier to the website consulted to identify your device to be able to customize your user experience, enable your authentication to connect to your account, collect statistics on frequency and use of our websites, to display targeted advertising and collaborate with partners.

We do not sell any information to third parties, we keep your personal data in our databases. Only ActiNetwork has access to this information.

Types of cookies used

We use four types of cookies on our different websites: technical cookies, audience measurement, advertising and social networking.

Technical cookies

These cookies are necessary for our websites to function smoothly. They allow navigation and access to different products and services. They are very important for storing registration information or access to your account, products, services and information that you selected, language choices or display and navigation preferences and for setting implementation of safety measures (especially related to authentication and session).

We must tell you that disabling cookies may impair your access to our websites and / or services offered.

Audience measurement cookies

Cookies may be filed by our sites in order to measure the audience and establish anonymous statistics on the volume and associates on how the websites are used. This allows to evaluate, improve and better organize the content of our services.

These cookies also allow the detection of potential navigation problems and consequently to improve the ergonomics of our services.

We use Google Analytics to generate reports on usage statistics of our sites and traffic volume. These are completely anonymous and in no way linked to your personal data.

Advertising cookies

Advertising cookies are deposited governed by our partners in the advertising spaces of our websites. The exploitation of these areas contributes to the financing of content and services we offer you.

These cookies allow to recognize the displays of advertisements in our spaces, identify these advertisements, to count the number of clicks on each ad and thus to establish anonymous statistics and disseminating reports.

These cookies are also used to adapt the advertising content displayed in our space on your device. This adaptation can come from the content of the page visited, the way you browse our sites, location data (longitude and latitude) sent by your device with your prior consent and personal data that you may have voluntarily provided to third parties (such as the advertiser itself at the origin of the ad or to other companies).

Social media cookies

Our websites may contain buttons connected to social networks (Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus, ...) allowing you to share the content of our sites or to publicize your consultation or your opinion of a content one of our sites.

The social network is likely to identify you through this button, if you are connected to your social network while surfing on our sites. This identification allows you to track your browsing until your account is connected. If you want to avoid any connection between the social network and our sites, you must log out of the social network before consulting our sites.

Important note: We have no control over these widgets or on the process used by these social networks to collect and process your browsing data. We invite you to consult the privacy policies of privacy of these social networks to learn about the purpose of use of the information collected for your rights and the proposed management settings.

How to manage cookies?

You can manage how cookies are accepted or rejected. To do this, you should carefully read the information below. We do not accept any responsibility or liability to you for any malfunction of websites by setting yourself the cookies in your web browser.

Configure your web browser:

It is possible to manage cookies in your browser in order to block all of them or to allow or deny the deposit on case by case basis during your navigation.
Reminder: If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your guest experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Please find the steps to configure different browsers:

You can also set your browser to send a code in order to indicate that you do not want to be tracked ("Do No Track" option).

If your browser is not listed above, please have look for more information on the publisher website or try the help section of your software.

Sort and manage your cookies through a single, online, inter professional, service:

Youronlinechoices is a service proposed by digital advertising professionals and supervised by France's I.A.B or Interactive Advertising Bureau. Our members belong to E.D.A.A (European Digital Advertising Alliance), Europe's leading organization for the self regulation of online behavioral advertising.

Youronlinechoices allows you to manage cookies published by hundreds of advertising professionals according to your preferences. It allows you to accept or deny cookies on a grouped or case by case basis.

Click on the link below to visit Youronlinechoices:
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/

Manage Adobe Flash Player's cookies:

Adobe Flash Player is a software that delivers rich in-browser application and interaction such as for instance gameplay. Adobe Flash Player uses techniques similar to cookies to memorize user settings, preferences, and browsed contents. That feature is, for instance, used as a save function in most games. If you are reading this on an Adobe Flash Player compatible device, you can view and edit Adobe Flash Player's memorization settings here:
http://www.adobe.com/

Manage Google Analytics' cookies:

Google Analytics provides website publishers with data tracking user visits and browsing habits. You have the right to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking by preventing your browser from collecting audience tracking cookies. For this, visit the link below to download Google's opt-out plug-in:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-US

Manage ATinternet's cookies:

We might use Xiti by ATinternet in certain websites. This tool is meant to measure the traffic in order to elaborate statistics regarding visits and the use of the website. You will find a Xiti logo at the bottom of the page in the involved websites.

You will also find the procedure to manage ATinternet's cookies here:
http://www.atinternet.com/en/data_protection_policy/

Manage cookies setted by social media:

If you wish to manage cookies setted by the social media used on our websites, please refer to each social media's respective documentation as per the list of links below:

One of the simplest way to block social media tracking short is to log off the targeted social media, thus preventing it from tracking your browsing activity. You can also enable private browsing mode within your web browser to prevent any kind of tracking.

Where can I find more information about cookies?

A dedicated page has been created on the website of the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés) under the following link:
http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/

We also invite you to visit the page "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps" available here:
http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/

Log Files and IP

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, manage websites, track user's actions, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personal identifiable data.

Sharing

We will share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal data that can identify any individual person. We make partnerships with other websites to provide specific services.

Data security

You are responsible for personal data or any other content that you post on our websites. You must be careful about anything you allow to be made public. We do everything possible to ensure that your personal data remains confidential using all adequate technical, administrative and physical measures to protect your information from the risk of loss, abuse and alteration. We would like to remind you that no data transmission or storage is completely reliable or 100% safe. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users with whom you share your personal information. Consequently, we cannot guarantee that the content you publish on our websites won't be seen by unauthorized individuals. However, once the data has been erased, it may still be available online via websites or third party applications that copy or archive information placed online.

Changes

We can change our privacy policy at any time. Please read regularly the information on this page. If at any point we decide to use personal identifiable data in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their data in this different manner. We will use data in accordance with the privacy policy under which the data was collected.

« Seul on va plus vite, ensemble on va plus loin »